Dispatch Handicap Singles Bowling Tournament Champions

The Dispatch Handicap Singles Bowling Tournament began in 1936 as a three game event held at LeClaire Alleys in Moline. In 1939, the event changed to a four game format, still at LeClaire. The tournament moved to the Elks Alleys from 1943 through 1948 and expanded to five games. In 1949, the tournament returned to LeClaire Alleys as a four game event, and remained there through 1964, with the exception of 1952, due to fire. The 1952 event was held at the Playdium Lanes. After the closure of LeClaire Alleys in the fall of 1964, the event moved to its final home, Highland Park Bowl. The tournament remained as four games until 1969 when it returned to a five game format.  “The Dispatch” continued through 1986 before merging with the Argus Singles Classic in 1987.

TOURNAMENT LOCATIONS
YEAR CENTER YEAR CENTER
1936 LeClaire Alleys 1962 LeClaire Alleys
1937 LeClaire Alleys 1963 LeClaire Alleys
1938 LeClaire Alleys 1964 LeClaire Alleys
1939 LeClaire Alleys 1965 Highland Park Bowl
1940 LeClaire Alleys 1966 Highland Park Bowl
1941 LeClaire Alleys 1967 Highland Park Bowl
1942 LeClaire Alleys 1968 Highland Park Bowl
1943 Elks Alleys 1969 Highland Park Bowl
1944 Elks Alleys 1970 Highland Park Bowl
1945 Elks Alleys 1971 Highland Park Bowl
1946 Elks Alleys 1972 Highland Park Bowl
1947 Elks Alleys 1973 Highland Park Bowl
1948 Elks Alleys 1974 Highland Park Bowl
1949 LeClaire Alleys 1975 Highland Park Bowl
1950 LeClaire Alleys 1976 Highland Park Bowl
1951 LeClaire Alleys 1977 Highland Park Bowl
1952 Playdium Lanes 1978 Highland Park Bowl
1953 LeClaire Alleys 1979 Highland Park Bowl
1954 LeClaire Alleys 1980 Highland Park Bowl
1955 LeClaire Alleys 1981 Highland Park Bowl
1956 LeClaire Alleys 1982 Highland Park Bowl
1957 LeClaire Alleys 1983 Highland Park Bowl
1958 LeClaire Alleys 1984 Highland Park Bowl
1959 LeClaire Alleys 1985 Highland Park Bowl
1960 LeClaire Alleys 1986 Highland Park Bowl
1961 LeClaire Alleys
MEN’S DIVISION CHAMPION
YEAR NAME SCORE
1936 (H) Fred Heerde (Moline) 691
1936 (S)
1937 (H) Earl Kimes (East Moline) 683
1937 (S)
1938 (H) Forrest Hanson (Moline) 680
1938 (S)
1939 (H) Guido Tofanelli (Davenport) 912
1939 (S)
1940 (H) Don Kepner (Kewanee) 945
1940 (S)
1941 (H) Keith Hammet (Sterling) 918
1941 (S)
1942 (H) Bernard Alinkus (Kewanne) 935
1942 (S)
1943 (H) Harry Haines (Aledo) 1,109
1943 (S)
1944 (H) J. J. Frederick (Prophetstown) 1,149
1944 (S)
1945 (H) Victor Standaert (East Moline) 1,156
1945 (S)
1946 (H) Virgil Anderson (Rock Island) 1,117
1946 (S)
1947 (H) Charles VandeWalle (East Moline) 1,159
1947 (S) Charles VandeWalle (East Moline) 1,092
1948 (H) Paul Danker (Rock Island) 1,138
1948 (S) Paul Danker (Rock Island) 1,089
1949 (H) John Frederiksen (Moline) 925
1949 (S) Ed Wichelman (Davenport) 852
1950 (H) Charles Seaton (Rockford) 974
1950 (S) Charles Seaton (Rockford) 866
1951 (H) Al Porske (Rock Island) 939
1951 (S) John Walant (Rockford) 896
1952 (H) Don Anderson (East Moline) 917
1952 (S) Don Anderson (East Moline) 842
1953 (H) Les Gustafson (Cambridge) 956
1953 (S) Al “Puggy”Staes (Rock Island) 822
1954 (H) John Cafferty (Peoria) 916
1954 (S) John Cafferty (Peoria) 853
1955 (H) Champ Skalla (Davenport) 974
1955 (S) Champ Skalla (Davenport) 941
1956 (H) Wayne Dixon (Moline) 960
1956 (S) Wayne Dixon (Moline) 927
1957 (H) Bill Denato (East Moline) 966
1957 (S) Bill Denato (East Moline) 867
1958 (H) Ray Hoffman (Sterling) 951
1958 (S) Charlie Rut (Davenport) 889
1959 (H) Don Bobb (Silvis) 946
1959 (S) Don Bobb (Silvis) 874
1960 (H) Don Zirbes (Rock Island) 947
1960 (S) Jerry Haskins (Rock Island) 833
1961 (H) Hank Phelan (Kewanne) 1,022
1961(S) Hank Phelan (Kewanne) 941
1962 (H) Wally Bergendahl (Moline) 928
1962(S) Jerry Rogers (Bettendorf) 888
1963 (H) Beecher Sexton (Rio) 923
1963 (S) Pic Verstraete (Moline) 869
1964 (H) Ted Laub (Cambridge) 901
1964 (S) John Perkins (Moline) 832
1965 (H) Howard Hillman (Colona) 978
1965 (S) Bill Stoneburner (East Moline) 846
1966 (H) Bob Chapman (East Moline) 920
1966 (S) Bob Chapman (East Moline) 881
1967 (H) Harris Schneekloth (Davenport) 959
1967 (S) Jack Cram (Moline) 895
1968 (H) Steve Sweat (East Moline) 953
1968 (S) Steve Sweat (East Moline) 905
1969 (H) Hollis Meeks (Mount Carroll) 1,154
1969 (S) Hollis Meeks (Mount Carroll) 1,094
1970 (H)
1970 (S)
1971 (H)
1971 (S)
1972 (H)
1972 (S)
1973 (H)
1973 (S)
1974 (H)
1974 (S)
1975 (H)
1975 (S)
1976 (H)
1976 (S)
1977 (H)
1977 (S)
1978 (H) Ron Schuldt (Moline) 1,234
1978 (S) Ron Schuldt (Moline) 1,234
1979 (H)
1979 (S)
1980 (H) Ernie Moenck (Davenport) 1,351
1980 (S) Ernie Moenck (Davenport) 1,252
1981 (H) Mike Downen (East Moline) 1,168
1981 (S) Dick Stevens (St. Joseph, Mo.) 1,158
1982 (H)
1982 (S)
1983 (H)
1983 (S)
1984 (H)
1984 (S)
1985 (H)
1985 (S)
1986 (H)
1986 (S)
WOMEN’S DIVISION CHAMPION
YEAR NAME SCORE
1936 (H) Mae Hjerpe (Moline) 559
1936 (S)
1937 (H) Beulah Abbott (Sterling) 585
1937 (S)
1938 (H) Florence Brennan (Rock Island) 560
1938 (S)
1939 (H) Myrtle Norris (Rock Island) 782
1939 (S)
1940 (H) Nera Meyer (Clinton) 772
1940 (S)
1941 (H) Verna Jacobson (Silvis) 832
1941 (S)
1942 (H) Edith Nelson (Moline) 795
1942 (S)
1943 (H) Jeanette DeGreve (Moline) 991
1943 (S)
1944 (H) Gail DeClerk (Kewanee) 980
1944 (S)
1945 (H) Irma Wullaert (East Moline) 957
1945 (S)
1946 (H) Veva Anderson (Moline) 946
1946 (S)
1947 (H) Jeanette Nelson (Moline) 1,017
1947 (S)
1948 (H) Marge Johnston (Rock Island) 1,059
1948 (S) Marge Johnston (Rock Island) 977
1949 (H) Ruth Oneyear (Dubuque) 779
1949 (S) Barbara Adams (Rock Island) 752
1950 (H) Dean Anderson (Rockford) 840
1950 (S) Reba Casperson (Rock Island) 824
1951 (H) Elsie Viscioni (East Moline) 825
1951 (S) Agnes Campbell (Rock Island) 769
1952 (H) Dorothy Anderson (Moline) 779
1952 (S) Fran Stennett (Rockford) 746
1953 (H) Irene D’Hooge (East Moline) 803
1953 (S) Vivian Best (Moline) 748
1954 (H) Liz McReynolds (Rock Island) 806
1954 (S) Liz McReynolds (Rock Island)
Evelyn Rupe (Rock Island)
758
1955 (H) Mildred Voorhees (Burlington) 819
1955 (S) Mildred Voorhees (Burlington) 789
1956 (H) Dot Simoens (Moline) 899
1956 (S) Dot Simoens (Moline) 833
1957 (H) Hazel Sonneman (Sterling) 776
1957 (S) Virgie Hupfer (Burlington) 760
1958 (H) Marge Macias (Davenport) 791
1958 (S) Lois Gustafson (Rock Island) 746
1959 (H) Alice Vandersnick (Atkinson) 793
1959 (S) Lois Gustafson (Rock Island) 779
1960 (H) Diane Wangelin (Rock Island) 807
1960 (S) Reba Casperson (Moline) 775
1961 (H) Agnes Sanders (Keokuk) 816
1961(S) Hazel Eng (Rock Island) 791
1962 (H) Jean Nijak (LaSalle) 816
1962(S) Hazel Eng (Rock Island) 772
1963 (H) Jean Nijak (LaSalle) 824
1963 (S) Jeanette Nelson (Moline) 747
1964 (H) Virginia Wilson (Milan) 896
1964 (S) Virginia Wilson (Milan) 797
1965 (H) Vi Geurink (Walcott) 883
1965 (S) Vi Geurink (Walcott) 808
1966 (H) Yvonne McKay (Moline) 899
1966 (S) Beverly Ann Rand (Des Moines) 795
1967 (H) Gerry Lewis (Moline) 899
1967 (S) Gerry Lewis (Moline) 809
1968 (H) Mildred Kerr (Orion) 855
1968 (S) Gert Gillette (Orion) 818
1969 (H) Etta Mae Dunsworth (Rock Island) 1,038
1969 (S) Shirley Rachuy (Waterloo) 982
1970 (H)
1970 (S)
1971 (H)
1971 (S)
1972 (H)
1972 (S)
1973 (H)
1973 (S)
1974 (H)
1974 (S)
1975 (H)
1975 (S)
1976 (H)
1976 (S)
1977 (H)
1977 (S)
1978 (H) P. J. Erickson (Davenport) 1,029
1978 (S) P. J. Erickson (Davenport) 1,029
1979 (H)
1979 (S)
1980 (H) Dorothy Thornton (Muscatine) 1,107
1980 (S) Nancy Wruck (LeClaire) 1,097
1981 (H) Janet Peters (Long Grove) 1,068
1981 (S) Karla Myers (Moline) 1,058
1982 (H)
1982 (S)
1983 (H)
1983 (S)
1984 (H)
1984 (S)
1985 (H)
1985 (S)
1986 (H)
1986 (S)
TOURNAMENT HIGH GAME
YEAR MEN’S DIVISION SCORE WOMEN’S DIVISION SCORE
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947 Mildred Smith 279
1948 Albert Blake (Grand Mound) 257 Helen Bauer (Morrison) 236
1949 Walt DeClerk (Kewanee) 278 Reba Casperson (Rock Island) 225
1950 Oscar Hugnert (Moline) 279 Evelyn Oneyear (Dubuque) 252
1951 John Walant (Peoria) 269 Clarice Miller (Peoria) 234
1952 Don Anderson (East Moline) 266 Flo Roberts (Iowa City) 208
1953 Joe Bush (Davenport) 269 Veva Stoit (Moline) 232
1954 Ted Swanson (Moline) 279 Alice Carr (Galesburg) 234
1955 Joe Sharrer (Moline) 278 Dot Fort (Waterloo) 247
1956 Lowell Jessen (Clinton) 268 Hazel Eng (Rock Island) 278
1957 Larry Cornelius (Moline) 299 Evelyn Voda (Clinton) 243
1958 Bill Couch (Topeka) 277 Vi Jensen (Muscatine) 222
1959 Paul Guerrero (East Moline)
Gene Hatfield (Rock Island)
256 Lois Gustafson 243
1960 Floyd Bolender (Rock Island) 277 Audrey Brown (Aledo) 235
1961 Earl DeZeeuw (Orion) 264 Jessie Blevins (Monmouth) 254
1962 Jerry Rogers (Bettendorf) 280 Ruby Armstrong (Moline) 244
1963 Neal Lundell (Cambridge) 258 Reba Casperson (Moline) 233
1964 Joe Ernst (Davenport) 278 Virginia Wilson (Milan) 259
1965 Gil Griffin (Silvis) 268 Vi Geurink (Walcott) 236
1966 Len Nesbitt (Rock Island) 258 Beverly Ann Rand (Des Moines) 247
1967 John Angel Jr. (Rock Island) 299 Marie Duncan 234
1968 Tom Armoska (Rock Falls) 266 Wilma Clement (Cambridge) 259
1969 Joe Bonduelle (Moline) 269 Sylvia Neirinck (Moline) 247
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978 Ralph Wilson (Rock Island) 279 P. J. Erickson (Davenport) 247
1979
1980 Ernie Moenck (Davenport) 300 Nancy Wruck (LeClaire) 300
1981 Ron Schuldt (Rock Island) 290 Diane Guerrero (Davenport) 255
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
Advertisements